Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Cludiant
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Earlier C19 tollhouse at the former Ynysderw tollgate on the Swansea to Brecon turnpike road. Bargeboards and overhanging gables removed since 1975 listing. A damaged milestone in wall to right has VIII presumably 8 miles to Swansea. Occupied by Charles Davies, gatekeeper, 1861 and Edward Hopgood road labourer 1871, turnpike tolls abolished 1888.

Tu allan
Former tollhouse, coursed squared sandstone with tooled stone dressings and close-eaved slate gabled roof, formerly with end bargeboards and finials. Centre axial ridge chimney with 3 rendered octagonal shafts on stone plinth. Front has quoins and chamfered surrounds to openings. Square-headed 2-light timber window each side of Tudor-arched doorway with keystone. C20 ledged door, C19 windows with single slab lintels and stone sills. Centre gable formerly with bargeboard and finial, over blank roundel inscribed above and below: Western District Ynysderw Gate. Rendered windowless end walls.e of centre doorway.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi