Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Domestig
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Ruins of a large mansion of possibly medieval to C19 date, abandoned in later C20. Neuadd Pergwm was celebrated by bards in the C15-16, and was owned from c. 1560 by the Williams family formerly of Blaen Baglan. The house had a central pediment and crenellations in the mid C19 before large additions were made in 1876 for M. S. Williams who added a new front range with neo-Elizabethan detail and long gallery on top floor. Leased to the National Coal Board who mined in the park, abandoned and derelict, the roofs and upper floor collapsed.

Tu allan
Ruins of a large mansion, abandoned and derelict, the roofs and upper floor collapsed. Windows with painted surround on 2 levels of ruined facade with hoodmoulds to ground floor. Chimneys to N end.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi