Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Hamdden
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
1847, by Alfred Russel Wallace, 2 storey and cellar, 4 window front. Stonework laid to regular narrow curses, ashlar dressings. Rusticated quoins, deep ashlar ;plinth on rock faced foundation course. Moderat4ly pitched modern slate roof, plain eaves band bearing lettering MECHANICS INSTITUTION. ERECTED AD 1847. Lateral chimney to rear elevation.

Tu allan
Twelve pane horned sashes to first floor windows, scribed panels to architraves, bracketed sills. Slightly deeper 12 pane sashes to ground floor. Rusticated architraves with triangular pediments, sills rest on plinth. Round arched doorway to ground floor left. Rusticated architrave with triangular pediment rests on plinth. Inset steps to modern panelled door, segmental fanlight. Deep round arched stair window to left end elevation. Twelve pane sash windows to first floor at rear, cut doorway to basement to right. Plaque with following inscription between the 2 middle ground floor bays on front elevation: "Alfred Russel Wallace 1823-1913. Designed this building. He lived in Neath from 1841-1848 during which period he worked as a surveyor and studied Natural History. In his lifetime he collaborated with Charles Darwin in the Study of the Law of Natural Selection and with him presented the first Paper on the Subject in 1858."

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi