Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd

Lleoliad
On the street line opposite the junction with Queen Street, with access also from Charlesville Place and the Parade.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Masnachol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod

Tu allan
Extensive remodelling of 1904 (costing £1,000) of a market building of 1837 enlarged in 1877. Composition of 12 window screen walls with entrances to centre and extreme ends on Green Street; aisled market hall set behind running east to west. One storey screen walls of squared coursed rubble, freestone dressings. Blocking course with pilasters, moulded cornice and string course. Window mainly 2 light, single lights flanking main entrance; stone voussoirs, freestone architraves, small paned iron hopper windows. Three bay entrance facing Queen Street. Triangular pediment, blocking course, plain entablature with lettering BUILT 1837 - GENERAL MARKET - RENOVATED 1904. Four pilasters, simply moulded capitals, stepped to advanced centre bay with roundel reading SICILLUM COMMUNE VILLAE DE NEATH around sandstone relief of civic arms to centre. Masonry panels. Similar pilasters to tripartite entrance. Broad central entry with original ironwork overthrow, sympathetic modern gates and half-glazed inner doors. Flanking doorways with grilles to blind rectangular fanlights. Further entrances to extreme right end and splayed left corner of Green Street elevation. Open pediment with blocking course, plain entablature. Keystoned round arch, impost blocks; pilasters, moulded capitals. Original ironwork to tympanum, modern gates and inner doors. Similar entrance to Charlesville Place. Slated "aisle" roofs with glass panels resting on internal iron arcade. Hipped style main roof, corrugated iron with glass panels and raised lantern top. Louvres and external catwalks to vertical section where main roof meets aisle roof. Aisles surround rectangular open central hall to interior. Girders with scrolled ironwork brackets support aisle roofs. Gallery with latticework balustrade over built-in stalls with panelled fascias and wooden roller blind boxes to aisles. Main roof T & G boarded with iron stays. Top lantern fully glazed.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi