Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Cyfnod

Cyfnod
C1920? Bank in free classical style.

Tu allan
Three bay, 2 storey and attic. White ashlar. Steeply pitched green slate roof, hips to corners. Copper anthemion ridge crests. Copper ridge and hip cladding. Plain eaves cornice. Two timber dormers set into roof. Pediments over moulded architraves. Two light casement windows, rectangular lead cames. Lead roofs, lead cheeks with embossed rose motifs. First floor windows set into recesses, moulded architraves. Iron framed 12 small paned windows, centre 6 panes form opening casements. Deep entablature to ground floor. Modillion cornice, triglyphs with guttae to frieze. Modern fascia to centre. Doric pilasters to corner of outer bays. Twenty-four pane iron framed windows with opening lights, keystoned moulded architraves, aprons drop to plinth. Apron to right hand bay pierced for cash dispenser. Inner pilasters bear bronze plaques. Deeply recessed entrance bay up steps from street. Flanking Doric columns on bases, panelled frieze ad soffit to recess. Central doorway, label on consoles, pulvinated frieze, moulded architraves. Rectangular fanlight with interfaced loop ironwork. Panelled double doors. Narrow flanking windows, plain reveals, sidebars and laticed ironwork glazing bars. Single dormer to side elevation, 3, first floor window lack architraves. Moulded architrave to central doorway on ground floor. Flanking windows, moulded architraves, similar glazing to front to window on right. Blind window on left carries relief with cartouche over bronze lettering. Night safe cuts through sill. Rectangular banking hall, channelled piers, moulded capitals. Guilloche band with inset flowers to walls. Coffered ceiling with modillion cornices, dentils, egg and dart moulding. Modern conters etc.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi