Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Cyfnod

Cyfnod
1887-1889 by John Norton of London costing £6,000 on a site donated by Howel Gwyn.

Tu allan
Gothic, 2 storey, 7 bay structure. Snecked masonry, ashlar dressings. Steeply pitched slate roof. Raking shouldered gable parapets. Ashlar grouped flue stalks to end chimneys. Plain eaves band. Advanced stair turrets to outer bays. Left hand turret rises to eaves with tall pyramidic roof. Stressed ashlar quoins. Three stepped lancets under continuous hoodmoulds to top storey, moulded first floor band. Similar lancets without hoodmoulds to ground floor. Right hand turret gabled with apex at eaves of main building. Gable parapet on kneelers. Three lancets under continuous hoodmould, sill band. Three stepped lancets to ground floor. Pointed doorways to inner flanks.

Tu mewn
Depressed arched decorated windows to first floor of 5 centre bays. Transomed, cusped lights. Gabled stepped buttresses. (Unsympathetic modern gallery obscures 3 windows on right). Arcade to ground floor. Formerly with glazed lean-to roof. Miniature arcading to parapet. Five pointed arches on squat cast iron fluted Corinthian columns. Pierced trefoils to spandrels. Three stilted arched windows to ground floor, behind arcade. Mullioned and transomed, 2 unsympathetically converted to doorways. Outer bays behind arcade have pointed arched doorways, blind tympani, panelled doors. Blocked, tall 5 transomed light window to left end elevation. Sympathetic modern additions to rear elevation.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Included for townscape value.