Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Cludiant
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
The Neath Canal was begun in 1791 and opened in 1794. Traffic ceased in 1921. The wood seasoning shed was probably built in the last decade of the C18 or early C19, and is shown on the Llantwit-juxta-Neath Tithe map of 1846.

Tu allan
A long low gabled shed of snecked rubble, and a slate roof partly collapsed. Facing the yard on the S side is a former wide full-height opening in the centre now partly infilled with brick and with a doorway inserted under a steel lintel. In the E gable end is the frame of a former window, while the W gable end has a full-height doorway. Facing the river on the N side is a wide former window under a segmental head to the centre opposite the saw pit inside the building, with a similar window to the R and a window with wooden frame under the wall plate to the L.

Tu mewn
The interior retains a saw pit to the centre lined with coursed stone. The roof is carried on sawn softwood trusses, some of which have collapsed.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed for its industrial archaeological interest as an integral component of the most complete depot of any of the South Wales canals. In poor condition at the time of inspection (Autumn 1999).

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio