Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Cyflenwi Dwr a Draenio
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Aqueduct of c1835 carrying the Nant Ysgwrfa over the Neath Canal, one of a series of cast-iron troughs using large pieces of cast-iron cast at the Neath Abbey Ironworks, this one having the ironworks name and date (eroded) stamped. Very similar to the Farmer's Arms aqueduct near Resolven.

Tu allan
Aqueduct, cast-iron trough with decorated side panels. The side panels have half-columns of Roman Doric type between 5 panels with raised borders and quadrant-curved rebates at angles. There are two long panels alternated with 3 short panels. Centre of one side has 'NEATH ABBEY GLAMORGANSHIRE 183?' in raised letters. The trough is carried on piers of squared stone, the SW one with finely worked curved front, as were possibly all four, the NW one overgrown, the E ones altered for parallel road bridge. The two E ones carry tall square piers with flat caps. Stone-cobbles spillway on downstream side.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi