Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Domestig
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Built by 1867 to support a camera obscura. The Jersey Marine Hotel adjoining the Tower was demolished in 1965.

Tu allan
The octagonal 4-stage tower survives as roofless shell. It is built of red brick with rusticated quoins of larger yellow bricks (some replaced in stone), and yellow brick dressings with stone keys and sills to the openings. On the E and W sides there are segmental-headed doorways in the lower stage, with segmental-headed windows in the other faces. The lower-stage openings have all been infilled. The middle stages also have segmental-headed windows while the upper stage has taller round-headed windows with key and impost blocks. The castellated crown projects on a moulded corbel table and is of banded red and yellow bricks. It has tall merlons with moulded copings.

Tu mewn
The interior is now inaccessible, but retains some plaster to the walls and the joist sockets of the former upper floors. The first floor has a wooden chimneypiece on the N side.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed as an eye-catcher folly in a prominent location.