Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd

Lleoliad
Approached from Treforgan up a forest track along the E side of Mynydd Marchywel. The farmhouse is set on an open hillside to S of woodland and overlooks the Dulais Valley.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Domestig
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Farmhouse c 1630 and later C17 with C18 extensions, partly remodelled in C19 with later cross range

Tu allan
Farmhouse, low 2 storey 3 window E front, low rendered stacks; rendered and whitewashed rubble stone walls originally with long slated roof now mainly collapsed. Recessed 2-light casements and porch with pitched roof. N gable with corbelled chimney over ground floor. S end has cow house cross range projecting with ventilation slit low down in angle and collapsed slate roof orginally on A-frame trusses. C19 cartshed to W end. Rubble stone walled enclosure with tree-lined approach.

Tu mewn
Not accessible as roof has collapsed over most of the building. Interior of main house said to include chamfered main beams to ground floor (older parts with broach stops), arched "porch" door through S wall of hall flanking original flue and remains of turning staircase. Stone flagged floors throughout, D-frame trusses, large chimney breasts within gable end walls. Later lean-to extension along W side contained C18 dairy with stone slab benches.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Included despite its deteriorating condition for its historic interest as a largely C17 farmhouse.