Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Cyflenwi Dwr a Draenio
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Cast iron aqueduct built c1835 at the Neath Abbey Ironworks to carry a stream over the Neath Canal. The aqueduct is similar to one at Glynneath dated 1835 carrying the Nant Ysgwrfa over the canal. The Neath Canal was originally planned from Pontneddfechan to Neath and was started in 1791 with Thomas Dadford Junior as General Surveyor. Thomas Sheasby replaced him in mid 1792 and the canal was completed in 1795. By 1799 it had been extended to the Giant's Grave near Briton Ferry.

Tu allan
Aqueduct, cast iron, flat bottom with panelled sides. Sides have alternating faces of half-round Tuscan columns and edged panelling with curved rebates in corners, the panelling itself alternating large and small. Pennant sandstone abutments with semi-circular piers of ashlar with stepped coping to rectangular tops with slab copings. To SE are squared sandstone block steps and parapets to river.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi