Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Domestig
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
The L-shaped house with its central stair passage had attained its current plan by the C17. The scar of a possible vault and other features suggest that the house had earlier origins, perhaps connected with Margam Abbey. The farm was owned by the Margam estate and records show that it was rented to John John in 1778-9. The impressive late C17 staircase is said to have come from the former Margam house (demolished in the late C18), although it would not have been the main staircase which would have been larger and was used to make a table for the stairhall of Margam Castle. The ornate Sutton stone doorways may also have been reused from elsewhere, and the house may have been refurbished in the late C18.

Tu allan
L-shaped 2-storey 4-unit house consisting of long N range with adjoining W range. Rubble stone under slate roofs, rendered or roughcast except the S wall of the W range. Rendered end stacks and on ridge of W range. A cross-passage with staircase in the N range, close to the angle, has doorways at each end. That to the exterior E side was the main entrance and is within the scar of a gabled porch. The flat-headed doorway is sunk-chamfered with filleted stops, and scrolled brackets support a high moulded cornice. It contains a planked door. This wall is 5-window with mainly 2-light casements in yellow brick surrounds with segmental heads. Three gabled half-dormers with windows aligned with ground floor windows. The doorway is between the centre and R dormers with a small window above. Tall single light between centre and L dormer. The N gable end has a narrow window to the upper storey offset to the L. The interior angle of the ranges has 3 doorways and faces towards the farmyard. The W end of the cross-passage has a ribbed door within a chamfered Tudor-arched doorway with hour glass stops. Incised motifs in spandrels of arch and moulded square hood. To its R is an original single light window with flat head and sunk-chamfered surround. The remaining windows match those to the E side, one to the L and 2 in the upper storey. Two further dressed doorways with planked doors lead into the kitchens in the W range. That to the L is chamfered with a flat head under a keeled relieving arch of narrow stones with a keystone. The R doorway is chamfered with diagonal stops and a segmental head and keystone. Above is a segmental relieving arch of narrow stones. Two-light casement window between doorways and 3 irregularly-placed to upper storey with flat heads. Small bunker with pitched roof against W gable end. The exterior S wall of the W range is in rubble stone. The gable of the N range projects slightly, perhaps because of the stack. Irregularly spaced windows in yellow brick surrounds, as to the E side. Two gabled half dormers to L of the gable end which has an upper storey window, offset to the R. A further small window is just to the L of the gable end at 1st floor level. To the ground floor, 2 windows are aligned beneath the dormers, both with stone relieving arches, with a further small window between. A similar window under a relieving arch is offset to the L in the gable end and may replace a doorway.

Tu mewn
The 4-unit plan-form has been retained, although the function of the rooms has changed. The hall (now the kitchen) is entered through the flat-headed doorway in the W range. It has 3 cross-beams which are boarded over but chamfered. A fireplace to the R is now covered, and there is said to have been a former cross-corner fireplace stair to its R. A modern dog-leg stair is to the L of the fireplace, along with the entrance to what was known as the 'tin' kitchen. This also has a fireplace, now covered, in the W end wall. Leading from the hall to the L is a doorway to the parlour, now living room. It has a C20 fireplace on the S lateral wall, thought to be in the position of an original fireplace. A window to its R has a prominent voussoir head. There are 3 cross-beams with ogee stops. N of the parlour and at right angles is the central stair-passage, with external doorways to E and W. It formed the access between the parlour and the kitchen, later converted to a dairy, making it an unusual location for an exceptionally ornate timber staircase. The open well stair has decorative turned balusters, moulded handrails, and large square newel posts with replaced acorn finials. The former dairy to the north has a large fireplace at the N end. Although boarded over, it has a massive chamfered Tudor-arched timber lintel with ogee stops. There are recesses to each side. Two roof trusses were visible at the N end of the house; shallow chamfered collars, 2 purlins, with rafters pegged at the apex.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed grade II* as a large C17 house retaining its historic character, the dressed stone doorways and staircase being of special interest.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio