Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd
Lleoliad
Approximately 0.5km S of the village centre on the W side and set down below the unclassified road from Glyncorrwg to Cymmer.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Domestig
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
The present house is of C17 origin but the hall ceiling beams and joists are re-used from an earlier building, perhaps on the same site. Originally a single-unit house, a N wing was added at right angles to the original hall, probably later in the C17, and an additional unit was added at the S end in the C19.

Tu allan
A 2-storey house consisting of a main hall range built across a steep slope and with a later, slightly higher, battered N wing at right angles to it to create an L-shaped plan. The walls are cement rendered over rubble stone and painted white. The hall range has a renewed slate roof with brick stacks to the centre and R end, the N wing has an asbestos-cement roof with a brick stack to the L end. Facing the yard on the E side, the hall has a segmental-headed window and segmental-headed doorway to its L. The C19 unit on the R side has a square-headed window. In the upper storey are 2 windows below the wall plate. In the gable end the C19 unit has a segmental-headed doorway on the L side. Facing the yard, the N wing has a single camber-headed doorway in the upper storey and a doorway below inserted in the place of a former window. The opposite (N) side wall has windows upper centre and lower L and a blocked attic window to the uphill (E) end.

Tu mewn
The hall has 3 chamfered ceiling beams with reed-moulded joists clearly re-used from another building. The main fireplace has a timber lintel and a recess to its L possibly for a winding stair. The roof is 3 bays with collar beams. The floor levels are lower in the N wing, while its roof has 2 coupled principals.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed as a sub-medieval farmhouse retaining early plan form and interior detail.