Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd

Lleoliad
On a track which runs R (close to A48 junction) off the lane to the abbey church. The track was formerly a road running along the S side of Margam Park, but is now a cul-de-sac.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Domestig
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Shown on a survey of the Margam estate of 1814. Formerly had a thatched roof.

Tu allan
Three-window 2-storey cottage facing S. Constructed of roughcast rubble stone under a C20 tiled roof with rendered end stacks. Irregularly spaced 2-light multi-pane wooden casement windows in rendered surrounds, with keystones to lower storey. Flat-headed planked door to L of centre flanked by windows. Further window to R. The windows to the upper storey are under shallow eye-brow dormer heads. Below the central window is a small date-stone reading: H / EM / 1693. Late C20 2-window extension to L end with further end stack. Similar windows and eye-brow dormers. Half-lit French doors in W gable end with side lights, offset to R of the stack. The rear elevation of the house has 4 late C20 wooden windows to the ground floor and 3 raked half-dormers to the upper storey with 2-light casement windows. The extension to the R is 2-window with a planked door to the L. It appears to incorporate part of an earlier single-storey structure of brick and stone.

Tu mewn
No access to interior at time of inspection (7/7/99).

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed for its early date and association with Margam Park. Group value with surrounding buildings and structures.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio