Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd

Lleoliad
Approximately 1.2km E of Cymmer, on high ground overlooking the Afan valley and reached by farm road on the E side of the A4107 Cymmer to Treorchy road.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Domestig
Cyfnod

Cyfnod

Tu allan
Gelli Farm occupies the original hall and cow house, with the parlour at the uphill end.

Tu mewn
The original doorway to the hall, placed adjacent to the fireplace, survives although details are altered. The hall has a joist-beam ceiling, chamfered with stepped stops, a fireplace with inserted segmental brick arch, and a panelled reveal to the S window. In the parlour is a similar reveal and, on the N side, a rare bed cupboard. Stairs from the parlour to the upper storey have lower treads of stone and upper treads of wood. In the upper storey is an early C19 plastered ceiling except at the W end where a single original truss is visible (said by RCAHMW to have a cambered collar). At the top of the original stair beside the hall fireplace is a further flight of stone steps with cross-slab roof to the attic over the byre. The original stairs from the hall are now infilled. The byre retains 2 flagged passages, leading to blocked doorways in the S wall, and cobbles and a single manger.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed as a sub-medieval farm retaining early plan form and detail and with notable C19 improvements, and as an integral component of an impressive farm group including a bakehouse and barn.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio