Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd
Lleoliad
On the E side of the main housing estate in Bryn, set back from and above the B4282 Cwmavon to Maesteg road.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Crefyddol, Defodol ac Angladdol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Built in 1858 (date on building). The present baptistery and pulpit were added late C19, the present pews early C20, while the render to the front is also early C20.

Tu allan
Simple classical style chapel with pebble-dashed front, roughcast side and rear walls and slate roof. The gable-end front has cement render quoins and dressings integral with the pebble dash. A pair of round headed windows to the centre have inserted small-pane glazing in original openings, above which is a tablet with an elliptical sandstone panel bearing the name and date of the chapel. Doorways to the L and R have boarded doors and plain overlights. A tall round-headed window is in the R side wall. A similar window in the L wall is now blocked, as are a former pair of round-headed windows to the rear.

Tu mewn
A 3-sided raked gallery is carried on plain cast iron piers. Its front has panelled fretwork above a corbel table. The deal benches with moulded ends are early C20. Simple ribbed and boarded ceiling. The pulpit, flanked by steps with ornate moulded and fluted newels, has cast iron twisted balusters and scrolled brackets. The baptistery is enclosed by rails with similar newels and balusters and has a well beneath the floorboards.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed, notwithstanding minor later additions, as a well-preserved mid C19 chapel with a fine gallery of rare panelled design.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio