Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd
Lleoliad
Prominently sited on the edge of a triangular green in the centre of Tai Bach. Forecourt to E and S bound by low walls with chamfered copings supporting iron railings. Large square piers to SE angle flanking iron gates.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Crefyddol, Defodol ac Angladdol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
The independents constructed the first Gibeon chapel in 1861. It became too small and was completely rebuilt in 1909-10, opening on 20th August 1910. The minister was T Hywel Thomas, who had refused his stipend following the Morfa mining disaster of the 1890s in which 88 people were killed. At this time the society had been planning a new schoolroom.

Tu allan
Large gable-entry chapel in reduced classical style. Rendered over stone under a slate roof. Two-storey 3-bay front. The outer bays are slightly advanced, the cornices of which define a broken triangular pediment decorated with dentils. These mouldings continue outwards over the flanking angle buttresses which appear as pilasters with corbelled capitals. Central segmental arched doorway, with high segmental cornice supported on pairs of tapering round columns with composite capitals. Pronounced hollow moulding to hoodmould. The entrance contains double panelled doors and a multipane overlight with Art Nouveau glass with an inscription 'Gibeon Capel yr Annibynwyr'. The plinth is of snecked stone. Above the doorway is a Venetian window with hollow moulding to sill and hoodmould. The central round-headed light contains a replaced 6-pane window, the flanking lights contain horned sashes with coloured margin glazing. In the apex is a roundel with a pronounced hoodmould containing a vent. The advanced flanking bays have square-headed recessed panels containing a window to each storey. These are 4-pane horned sashes with margin glazing under segmental heads, that to the lower R replaced. The S side is 5-window and 2-storey, each window separated by an angle buttress with offsets. These have cement tile copings. The windows are horned sashes with margin glazing under segmental heads. Those to the R end are narrower and blind. The W gable end has a single small round-headed window in the centre, with margin glazing, and a small square vent in the apex. The N side has similar windows to the S side. Adjoining vestry at right angles, offset to the R, with 2 windows to its L and 1 window to its R. Rubble stone single-storey vestry with replaced slate roof and mainly replaced windows in yellow brick surrounds with shallow segmental heads. The front faces W and is 4-window with a small porch to the R end. The E side has a 6-over-6 pane sash window, with further openings obscured. Two pairs of windows to N gable end, that to the far L an insertion.

Tu mewn
Vestibule with half-lit panelled doors with Art Nouveau glass leading into chapel. Between them is a 3-light window, and flanking them, 2-light windows, also with Art Nouveau glass. Stairs lead up to the gallery from each side of the vestibule. Three-sided gallery on plain cast iron columns with rings. Wood panelled gallery front supported on small brackets. Segmental arch to rear of pulpit in similar style to front entrance, with hollow mouldings and dentils. Supported on square pilasters with composite capitals in high relief. Under the arch is a marble tablet to T H Thomas, minister for 47 years, who died in 1923. The pilasters continue above the segmental arch and support the moulded jambs of the round-arched W window. Dark panelled pulpit with curved front, cornice with dentils and a frieze of pierced trefoils. Reached by flanking dog leg stairs with turned balusters. Set fawr surrounded by open iron railings with moulded wooden handrail. Twisted iron uprights with scrolls and flowers. Planked pews with carved bench ends. The organ is located on the N side of the gallery, near the pulpit. Five tiers of pews to rear of gallery and 3 to sides. High ceiling cornice with a frieze with flower bosses along base. Wood panelled ceiling surround. Two large foliate ceiling roses in high relief, and smaller roses to angles and sides of surround. Stained glass to W window including a cross. Remaining windows have pink and green margin glazing, the central light to the gallery containing yellow glass.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed for its powerful design in an individual classical style and retaining its internal fittings. Prominently sited in the centre of the community.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio