Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd
Lleoliad
On the S side of the Neath Canal facing the lock. The house backs on to and stands at the foot of Lock Hill on the N side of Henfaes Road.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Domestig
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
The Neath Canal was begun in 1791 and opened in 1794. Traffic ceased in 1921. The house was probably built in the last decade of the C18 and is first shown on the Llantwit-juxta-Neath Tithe map of 1846, where it is shown as a lock-keeper's house. In the third quarter of the C19 it was extended to create a double-depth plan, the arrangement shown on the 1870s Ordnance Survey.

Tu allan
A 2-storey, double-depth house with roughcast walls painted white and late C19 plate glass sash windows, slate roofs and roughcast end stacks. The twin-gabled main entrance is on the W side facing the bottom of the steep track from the village. It has a central boarded door with overlight and windows lower L and R. Facing the canal the house is 2-window. The opposite S wall has a single window in each storey. The rear faces a yard on the E side has a half-lit door to the L and added low gabled porch to the R with boarded door and a central replaced window to the centre. The upper storey has 2 sash windows.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed for its industrial archaeological interest as an integral component of the most complete depot of any of the South Wales canals.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio