Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd
Lleoliad
Set back on the N side of Dulais Fach Road with a short entrance drive to the W. Dulais Fach is attached to the rear.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Domestig
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
The original house was probably built in the late C18 or early C19. In 1846 it was inhabited by William Llewellyn, founder and owner of the nearby Aberdulais Tinplate Works. In the third quarter of the C19 it was enlarged with a new entrance front and a service wing behind, reached from a rear entrance where a coach house was also built, all of which is first shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1877. In the mid C20 the house was divided into 2 separate dwellings, the C19 entrance front and attached wing becoming Dulais Isaf House, the original house and C19 service wing retaining the name Dulais Fach.

Tu allan

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed for its architectural interest as a well-detailed C19 house belonging to a notable industrialist's family, and for group value with the attached Dulais Fach.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio