Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd

Lleoliad
On open hillside approximately 1.6km ENE of Tonmawr, and sited on high ground on the E side of an unclassified road to Fforch dwm.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Diwydiannol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Built in the 1830s as a ventilation stack with hillside flue for a local coal level. Structures below the flue belong to a later C19 colliery.

Tu allan
A truncated square rubble stone ventilation stack with rounded angles, standing on a square base. The stack stands approximately 5m high. On the downhill (W) side of the base is a round arch at the upper end of a stone flue visible in the hillside below.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed for its industrial archaeological interest as a rare survival associated with the developing South Wales coal industry of the early C19. Scheduled Ancient Monument Gm 458 (NEP).

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio