Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Built in 1897. The contractor was Messrs Beynon, Thomas and Rees.

Tu allan
Classical-style chapel of coursed rock-faced stone, slate roof, and windows with margin glazing and stone sills on corbels. The 3-bay front has round-headed windows with prominent keystones. The central doorway has double panelled doors under a round-headed overlight. Flanking the doorways are foundation tablets and paired windows in the outer bays. The upper-level windows incorporate a sill band. Above the doorway is a triple stepped window, of which the central light is wider and higher. The flanking outer bays have single windows. The pedimented gable has a plain ashlar band for the cornice, and incorporates an inscription shield with the name and date of the building. Beneath the apex is a pair of openings with vents. The L side wall is roughcast. The main chapel occupies 3 bays and has 2 tiers of margin-lit sash windows, under segmental heads below and round heads above. The central bay is wider and has triple windows. Beyond the main chapel is the 3-window vestry, which has a central doorway with double panelled doors under a radial-glazed overlight. The segmental-headed windows to the R and L have wooden mullions. Three similar mullioned windows under round heads are at the upper level. The 3-window rear is pebble dashed with segmental-headed windows at the lower level and round-headed windows at the upper level. The R side wall is similar to the L side.

Tu mewn
The vestibule has a coloured glass panel opposite the main door and a floor of decorative tiles. Panelled doors lead in to the main chapel. This has a boarded and ribbed ceiling with 2 central ceiling roses, framed by marginal panels with fretwork and boarding, and a cornice incorporating an egg and dart frieze. A 3-sided raked gallery is carried on cast iron columns with foliage capitals, and has a front comprising panels with diagonal boarding. The pews have moulded ends. The set fawr has a panelled back below a frieze of balusters. The panelled pulpit is flanked by stairs with turned balusters and newels, and beyond which are panelled doors to the vestry. Above the pulpit the organ is placed in a recess framed by pilasters with moulded panels and paterae. Behind is a 2-storey vestry and school room.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed for architectural interest as a late C19 chapel retaining original character and good internal detail.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio