Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Cludiant
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
An integral feature of the South Wales Railway, completed in 1850 between Chepstow and Swansea. The supervising engineer was I.K. Brunel, and here the railway was built to a broad gauge. The bridge was built over a road and a tramroad taking coal to the Mines Royal Copper Works.

Tu allan
A deep 3-bay viaduct of snecked stone with tooled dressings to the elliptical arches. The central piers are pierced with round-headed openings. Projecting stone bands in each face define the base of the coped parapets that terminate in square piers above the abutments. The abutments are battered and retain an embankment on each side.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed for its industrial archaeological interest as a Brunel-period railway bridge and one of the original structures on the South Wales Railway.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio