Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd

Lleoliad
Crossing the Tennant Canal S of the A465 and reached by minor road from Neath Abbey Industrial Estate. The bridge stands at the entrance to Gillard's vehicle spares.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Cludiant
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
The Tennant Canal was built 1820-4, engineered by William Kirkhouse. The head of the canal was at Aberdulais, where it joins the Neath Canal, and ended at Port Tennant on the E side of the River Tawe in Swansea. Traffic was carried on the canal until the 1930s. The bridge is probably an original feature of the canal and is shown on the 1844 Tithe map adjacent to the Crown Copperworks. Its flat deck suggests that it was built to carry a tramroad.

Tu allan
A wide single-carriageway, single-span bridge of snecked stone. A segmental arch has tooled voussoirs. A low parapet retains some original copper slag copings but is otherwise replaced.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi