Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd
Lleoliad
Set behind a low snecked stone boundary wall, cut away to the N, with large square gate piers and cast iron gates with scrollwork.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Crefyddol, Defodol ac Angladdol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Dated 1904.

Tu allan
Three-bay gable end facade of snecked rock-faced stone with sandstone dressings. Square-headed doorcase with dressed quoins and entablature bearing an engraved date of 1904. Round arched entrance with keystone and moulded impost band. Double panelled doors with radial glazing to overlight flanked by pairs of small square-headed windows with continuous hoodmoulds of dressed stone with large keystones and corbelled sills. The windows are single-pane horned sashes with margin glazing. Beneath each pair of windows and above the plinth is a foundation stone. That to the R was laid by Edward Davies of Port Talbot, that to the L is eroded. String course at 1st floor level. Above the doorcase are 3 single lights with high round moulded arches with keystones rising from an impost band. Under each arch is a roundel, and below a single-pane sash window. Similar single lights flanking, but with raised segmental arched heads and overlights and corbelled sills. Moulded string course at eaves level making pediment, and dentilled verges. Three stepped round headed windows in gable apex with keystones. The windows are multipane, each with a vertical glazing bar. Corbelled sill, the dressed panel beneath reading Grove Place, and another below reading Methodiaid Calfinaidd. Rendered to sides and rear under a slate roof with dentilled eaves. Five-window 2-storey sides. The upper storey windows are round headed with raised surrounds, moulded imposts and corbelled sills. Continuous sill band to S side. The lower storey windows are similar but with square heads. To the N are 2 lower storey windows to R and vestry adjoining to L. The rear of the chapel has a lean-to organ chamber with smaller lean-to to L with square-headed window. Small boarded vent to gable apex. The vestry is of snecked stone with yellow brick dressings under a hipped slate-covered roof. Decorated ridge tiles and remains of cupola. Entrance to R in catslide section with boarded door. Two large windows to front, 2-light with multipane overlight. Rendered elsewhere. The N side has 2 similar windows, while the rear has 3.

Tu mewn
Vestibule with 2 panelled doors leading into chapel, between which is a 6-light window with Art Nouveau glass. Tiled floor and steps to each side leading to gallery. Three-sided gallery on fluted cast iron columns with large composite capitals decorated with flower bosses. Moulded wood panelled gallery front with pairs of recessed panels between fluted pilasters, and with a dentilled handrail. Clock in centre. Six rows of panelled pews to rear of gallery. At the opposite end is a large basket-arched recess in a square headed surround, the cornice with egg and dart moulding. Wide fluted pilasters with moulded capitals decorated with egg and dart and flower bosses. The moulded arch has a fluted keystone. The organ is wood panelled with flanking panelled doors. Three-sided wood panelled pulpit in front with heavily moulded and dentilled hand rail. Flanking dog-leg stairs with turned balusters. Wide wood panelled set fawr with square angles, and 3 banks of panelled pews with curved bench ends. Wainscot panelling. A panelled door leads N into the 3-bay vestry. Moulded rear arches to windows with foliate bosses and highly ornate plaster ceiling. The coving includes a foliate frieze in relief with dentils above. Wood panelled ceiling surround with pierced vents, outside which is moulded plasterwork including a band of rosettes. Inside are 3 highly ornate plaster ceiling roses. The central one is larger and decorated with bands of rosettes and foliage with palms to the outer side. Three white marble tablets, one is to Parch T J Morgan (d. 1948), the other 2 are war memorials.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed primarily for its exceptionally finely detailed interior, a good example of the revival in non-conformism at this date.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio