Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Coffaol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
In 1918 Emily Charlotte Talbot of Margam Park donated a field in the town as a memorial for the dead of the 1st World War (1914-18). The park was laid out in its present form in 1925-6 having cost £13,000. The main entrance is dedicated to the war hero, Rupert Price Hallowes VC (1881-1915). In 1909 he had become assistant manager at the Port Talbot Mansel Tinplate Works. The entrance gates are dated 1925.

Tu allan
Triple-arched gateway of pale ashlar stone. Wide centrally-placed Tudor arch with reeded moulding, flanked by narrow pointed arches with similar mouldings. Spandrels and areas above arches composed of giant voussoirs. Pilasters between arches and to angles with recessed lancets and polygonal mouldings to edges. Cornice across top in similar style, bearing the inscription 'Talbot 19 Memorial 25 Park'. Raised frieze above central arch with recessed quatrefoils in circles, moulded coping and flanking octagonal pinnacles with advanced lancets to 4 sides. Metal gates to arches with alternating plain and twisted uprights, ending in tall fleur-de-lis finials and small wave finials, respectively. Arched heads below top rails, lock bar with scrolls and 3-leaf motifs. The walls of the gateway return to the N, each with a narrow pointed arch, and join the 2 identical lodges. Low rock-faced walls surmounted by metal railings run outwards from the front angles of the entrance terminating in dressed octagonal piers with pinnacles matching those on the frieze above cornice.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed for its architectural interest as a prominent gateway in the Gothic style, and of historical interest as a war memorial. Group value with adjoining lodges and other features in the park.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio