Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd

Lleoliad
The culvert receives water from the cascade to the NE, beyond which is the lake. The ground slopes down sharply to the S but becomes flatter where the water passes underground.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Gerddi, Parciau a Mannau Trefol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
The lake to the N was developed out of a fishpond in 1841 by C R M Talbot. It is likely that the culvert and the wall containing the archway are contemporary.

Tu allan
Open stone-lined culvert with flat stone coping. Water enters the N end under a round arch of narrow voussoirs. This arch is part of the N boundary wall of the castle gardens, and the top of the wall rises over the arch in the same semi-circular profile. At the S end of the culvert, the water passes underground under a high flat-headed opening. Adjacent to it on the E side, a few stone steps lead down from the S, with a pump located within a small square enclosure to the E.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed as a garden feature in Margam Park retaining architectural character. Group value with other structures in Margam Park.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio