Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd

Lleoliad
Runs N from the NW angle of the farm building at Twyn yr Hydd, but not quite joining it. The E boundary of the former kitchen gardens.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Gerddi, Parciau a Mannau Trefol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Probably contemporary with the house at Twyn yr Hydd, c1893. A partially walled kitchen garden, lean-to glasshouse, cold frames and a potting shed were listed in the sales particulars of 1942.

Tu allan
Red brick wall running N-S. Rises up slightly to the N where it has stone coping. At this end, the wall curves out then back to the N. Lean-to glass house facing W. On a high brick plinth supporting a single row of upright glazed panels. Divided into 4-pane opening lights with iron opening mechanism behind. Pitched glazed roof above; wooden glazing bars 1 pane wide, with overlapping panes of glass. The top tier are opening lights, again with iron opening mechanism inside. Half-lit doors at each end. In front is a cold frame: Low brick wall to front and wooden glazing bars, currently with no glass. To the rear of the garden wall is a brick lean-to with corrugated metal roof, 4 late C20 4-light windows and double doors to L.

Tu mewn
Central glazed partition on a brick plinth containing a doorway. Concrete path down centre with staging to either side. Well preserved iron opening mechanisms.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed for its group value with other garden structures at Twyn yr Hydd.