Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Gerddi, Parciau a Mannau Trefol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Walled rectangular garden in Arts and Crafts style. Contemporary with the house, entrance gates and walls, c1893.

Tu allan
The wall joins the R side of the L gable of the main range of the house, runs N, then curves round to the W and then to the S for a short distance. Further S there are open views of parkland. Constructed of very narrow sandstone blocks laid dry, with quoins to the openings and where it changes angle. The wall is wide but the upper part is narrower, the offsets covered with stone tiles. Pronounced pitched coping laid with stone tiles. Segmental headed doorways, the coping rising above. At the S end of the E section of wall is a doorway containing an iron gate with scroll-work. From here, the wall curves round slightly to the E before continuing N where there is a wide recessed bay for a garden seat, with a horizontal window to the rear containing the partial remains of iron tracery. The section of wall at the N end has a doorway in the centre within a wide shallow recess. It also has an iron gate and is flanked by horizontal windows. In front of the gate is a circular stone-lined pool surrounded by a wide band of paving. Further W, at the NW corner of the garden, is a round projection in the style of an angle bastion, possibly for a seat. The wall continues S for a short distance before sloping down to an end pier with pyramidal cap.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed as a prominent garden feature retaining its character, a key part of a period garden. Group value with Twyn yr Hydd and surrounding structures.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio