Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Crefyddol, Defodol ac Angladdol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
The gates, piers and railings are contemporary with Beulah Chapel and the vestry. Formerly located in the village of Groes, designed by the architect Edward Haycock in 1838. The village was affected by the M4 motorway in 1974 and the chapel, vestry, piers and gates were taken down and subsequently rebuilt in Tollgate Park in 1976.

Tu allan
Two square gate piers constructed of large blocks of dressed stone. Domed and swept cap stones on thin projecting slabs. Between the piers are double cast iron gates. The top rails curves down towards the centre with pronounced fleur-de-lis finials. Narrowly spaced dog rails also with fleur-de-lis finials, and with arched iron braces. Flanking the piers are plain railings with finials, which turn at right angles towards the chapel entrance to form an enclosure. Those on the N side curve out towards the vestry. The enclosure has a flagstone floor.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi