Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd
Lleoliad
The stable is located in the centre of the N side of the farm complex. Its NW angle is abutted by the L-shaped cow-house and cart shed, which enclose the cattle yard.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Amaethyddiaeth a Chynhaliaeth
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
The stable is one of the earlier buildings at the farm, along with the additional cow-house and the barn adjoining the house. A small building shown to the W of the house and barn on a Margam estate survey of 1814 probably represents the stable. The stable is on the Ordnance Survey of 1876, but without the cow-house and cart shed. These had been added by 1897 as shown on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey.

Tu allan
The stable is of red rubble sandstone with quoins under a slate roof. It is orientated E-W and the front faces S. Central planked door under a wide shallow segmental head of voussoirs. Flanked by windows under similar heads which are horizontally hung, 4-over-6-pane to the L and partially boarded over to the R. Against the E gable end, an external stone staircase leads up to the loft. Planked door under a shallow segmental head of voussoirs. To the W gable end is a planked door under a flat head, possibly a later insertion. Boarded hatch in gable under a segmental head. A farm yard boundary wall extends S from the SW angle. To the L of the rear side is a stone lean-to under a corrugated roof. Stable doors into the side under a voussoir head, and 2 small windows to the front. Corrugated lean-to to the R. The cow-house and cart shed form a continuous L-shaped range of snecked rock-faced stone under red pan-tiled roofs with boarded eaves. The cow-house faces S and the cart-shed E. The former has 2 doors, one to each end, stable doors under segmental stone voussoir heads. Between the doors are 2 multi-pane windows under similar heads. Five full-height openings to cart shed, 2 to the L which are open and 3 together to the R which are partially boarded. Various window openings to rear.

Tu mewn
The stable has 4 stalls separated by timber partitions. Concrete partition wall to the L beyond which was a loose box. Cobbled floor and manger to rear. Wooden floor to loft above. The cow-house has a collar truss roof, partially renewed, and a concrete floor. A passage runs along the front and there were formerly stalls behind orientated N-S. Manger along rear wall.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed as an unaltered component of a planned Victorian farm, the stable having earlier origins. Group value with house and other farm buildings at Ty'n y Cellar.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio