Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Amaethyddiaeth a Chynhaliaeth
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Built in 1717, the date placed on a lintel over the N doorway, now removed. It was extended in 1820 (date on building).

Tu allan
Aligned E-W with the barn on the E side and cow house on the W side, constructed of rubble stone with a roof of corrugated plastic sheets. On the N side is a doorway L of centre to the wagon bay, under a wooden lintel with drip stone and with later stable door. The lintel was inserted in 1932 replacing a lintel dated 1717. The doorway is flanked by ventilation strips, infilled on the R side. The cowhouse to the R has a doorway with wooden lintel and drip stone and a loft opening above with an inserted brick jamb. In the E (uphill) gable end has a ventilation strip lower R, and an inserted loft opening has wooden lintel and brick jambs. The lower gable end also has an inserted loft window with wooden lintel and brick jambs. To the rear is a kennel housed in a catslide-roofed outshut and dated 1820 with the initials 'TI' to the SE angle. The angle on the SW side is rounded.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed as a multi-purpose farm building, of a type commonly built in C18 Glamorgan, and for group value with Gelli Farm, Gelli Farm Cottage and Bakehouse as part of an impressive farm group.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio