Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Domestig
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Erected in 1883 for colliers at nearby pits owned by the Glyncorrwg Coal Mining Company. The single-storey construction is unusual and the Gelli Houses represent one of the latest examples of the type. Of four-room construction with a lean-to pantry at the back, only two of the rooms were originally heated. The houses originally shared a communal bakehouse but this had been demolished by 1904.

Tu allan
1-12 Gelli Houses Two rows of 6 double-fronted houses are placed end-to-end but not quite parallel. The rubble-stone walls are now rendered, the roofs have been renewed and most of the brick stacks survive, some rendered. The windows and doors are replaced, mostly in original openings. Rendered wall with doorways attached on N side and linking with 7 Gelli Houses.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed as a rare surviving row of single-storey colliers' cottages, representing a distinctive plan form used in the early mining cottages on the western side of the South Wales coalfield.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio