Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd

Lleoliad
Situated on the S side of Forge Washery in Lower Brynamman built into the N facing slope of the valley of the Afon Aman.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Diwydiannol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Mid C19 furnace bank associated with the Amman Iron Company. On a map of 1857 a single bank appears to be marked with mine kilns on the rise above. The Amman Iron Co was formed in 1847 when Mr Llewellyns bought existing works at Gwter Fawr from Mr Jones, Brynbrain, and built 2 blast furnaces there. These were part of the expansion of the iron industry in the western coalfield following the hot blast experiment at Ynyscedwyn which enabled smelting with anthracite for the first time (in 1836). These developments later led to the massive expansion of the iron industry in the USA, where anthracite was the principal coal available. Llewellyns built company houses in Hall St and elsewhere, and the works expanded with a forge added 1851, replaced in 1861. The name of Gwter Fawr was changed to Brynamman in 1864 by the Swansea Vale Railway. A third furnace, called the Big Furnace was added in 1868. Tin works were added across the river in Carmarthenshire in 1872. Central projecting block for charging the furnaces is marked on 1857 map and possibly the two flanking sections. Marked as Amman Brick Works on 1918 OS.

Tu allan
High rubble stone revetment to earth bank with arched openings for the hot blast. Battered grey limestone facing walls some 7 to 8m high, projecting centre portion some 15m long with 2 arches and 10m long returns, much overgrown, the right side with arches and the left side without. The revetment of about 15m to the left has no arches, and that of similar length to the right has 4 arches. The arches have brick surrounds. The base of a blast engine-house survives to E. The upper level was used to prepare material for charging the furnaces and had separate iron ore calcining kilns.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Included for its special interest as the substantial and impressive remains of an important C19 iron company, associated with early anthracite smelting.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio