Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd
Lleoliad
Situated in Lower Brynamman on the SE side of Amman Road just S of the road bridge over the Afon Aman.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Coffaol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
War memorial, c1922 to the men of Brynamman and Lower Brynamman killed in the Great War. The memorial stands on a raised platform reached by flight of broad steps, and is enclosed by whitewashed rendered walls and railings with tall whitewashed piers.

Tu allan
War Memorial, polished pale grey granite cenotaph with darker grey granite plaques. Two steps, two-step plinth with ogee top moulding, tall pedestal with inset large front plaque and moulded cornice with frieze above. Top sarcophagus with plinth, raised plaque to front, cornice and pyramid capstone. Sarcophagus has '1914-1918 Rhag anghofio o honon' inscribed. Main plaque has 'Cofeb serch ardalwyr Brynamman iw bechgyn a gollod eu bywyd yn y Rhyfel Mawr' above two columns of names.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi