Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Cyfnod

Cyfnod
War memorial of c1922 to those of Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen killed in the Great War.

Tu allan
War Memorial, granite with bronze statue of infantryman on high pedestal, by W.J. Williams of Brynamman. Over life-size statue with head bowed and hands clasped over reversed rifle. Pedestal has battered sides with inscribed names both of the Great War and of the Second World War, main inscription on left side reads ' O barch ac anrhydedd i ddynion Gawauncaegurwen a'r ardal roddasant eu bywyd yn aberth dros rhyddid eu gwlad yn y Rhyfel Mawr 1914-1919'. Moulded cornice, semi-circle above centre of cornice on each face. Big plinth with coved top moulding, and plain base, the whole on a bottom step of rock-faced stone and in an iron-railed enclosure made by Bayliss, Jones & Bayliss of Wolverhampton.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi