Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd
Lleoliad
Prominently located at the approach to the lower part of the town centre; on a triangular plot with Harbour Lane to the S and with stone gate piers to rubble boundary wall.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Crefyddol, Defodol ac Angladdol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Built in 1830 by Edward Haycock the elder, architect of Shrewsbury as the first church in Barmouth (the parish church is at Llanaber).

Tu allan
Cruciform plan; in restrained Tudor style. Ashlar construction with slate roofs and coped, parapeted gables with broad kneelers and off-set finials; diagonal butresses. Gabled bell-cote to W end with eroded slate dedication plaque below. Deep hoodmoulds to Tudor-arched, cusped tracery windows, of 2 lights to Nave sides and 3 lights to E end and transepts. Blind lancets with hoodmoulds to gable apexes. Flat-topped gabled porch to W with Tudor-arched entrance and boarded doors; Gothic fanlight. Further entrance to N transept beneath window; recessed boarded door. Lean-to vestry to N, extruded in the corner between the chancel and N transept. Further, simpler lean-to onE side of S transept. Rubble plinth to E end.

Tu mewn
Chamfered transverse beams to coved ceilings; similar beams to the crossing. Good stained glass to E window; by Alexander Gibbs of London, dated August 23 1873. Gothic octagonal wooden pulpit. Stone font with marble columns, re-set in the N transept. Contemporary choirstalls relocated to S transept. Panelled and boarded vestry door.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed for its special interest to the history of Barmouth and as an unaltered earlier C19 church.