Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Statws

Dyddiad Dynodi
Dyddiad Diwygio
Enw
Graveslab and railings to William Parsons, churchyard of Church of Saint Peter,,,Pontardawe,Swansea,,
Cyfeiriad

Lleoliad

Awdurdod Unedol
Castell-nedd Port Talbot
Cymuned
Pontardawe
Tref
Ardal
Pontardawe
Dwyreiniad
272285
Gogleddiad
204141
Ochr o'r Stryd
Lleoliad
Situated just below the E window of the Church of Saint Peter.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Crefyddol, Defodol ac Angladdol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Graveslab and railings to William Parsons, 1795-1864, founder of the church. He was ninth child of Richard Parsons, ironmaster and colliery owner died 1820. John Parsons (died 1855) built tinplate works at Pontardawe and sank the Primrose coal mine. William, his brother, took over in 1855 but retired to Clifton in 1860 where he died. He sold his coal interests to William Gilbertson.

Tu allan
Graveslab inscribed on edge to William Parsons 1795-1864, and on top to a grandchild, Ethel Marion Davies, died in 1882. William Parsons's wife Mary Elizabeth (d 1860) is also buried here. Surrounding iron railings with cast-iron finials and 8 stanchions with larger finials, on low ashlar coping.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi