Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd
Lleoliad
Situated in the centre of Resolven just NE and parallel with the road bridge carrying Commercial Road over the former Vale of Neath railway.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Cludiant
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Cast iron aqueduct built 1849 by the George Hennet Bridgewater Ironworks to carry the Clydach Brook over the Vale of Neath Railway broad gauge double track. The Act for the railway from Neath to Aberdare (with a branch to Merthyr) was passed in 1846 and construction began shortly after with I K Brunel as the engineer. The line to Aberdare was opened to goods and passengers in 1851 and the Merthyr branch from Gelli Tarw Junction in 1853.

Tu allan
Aqueduct, cast iron, with 6 main 'fish-bellied' beams. The outer two are I-section and the inner four inverted T-section, with a bulbed compression flange. Floor-plates rest on each pair of beams. Panelled sides with 'George Hennet Bridgewater Ironworks A.D. 1849' on the NE side. The aqueduct has rusticated Pennant sandstone abutments each with 3 blind arches recessed into the face. The downstream bed of the aqueduct has a ramp of squared Pennant sandstone blocks.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Listed for its special historic interest as a substantial cast iron aqueduct over a railway designed by Brunel, the renowned Victorian engineer.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio