Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Cludiant
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Late C18 bridge crossing the Neath Canal giving access to Ynys-arwed Farm. The canal was originally planned from Pontneddfechan to Neath and was started in 1791 with Thomas Dadford Junior as General Surveyor. Thomas Sheasby replaced him in mid 1792 and the Neath Canal was completed in 1795. By 1799 the canal had been extended to the Giant's Grave near Briton Ferry.

Tu allan
Canal bridge, rubble stone, single segmental arch with tooled cut stone voussoirs. Slightly humped with rubble stone parapets with some thin stone copings on NE and NW quadrants, the rest in rounded cement. Abutments curve out slightly each side, the NW quadrant ending in a square pier and the parapets on the SW quadrant decending to towpath level.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi