Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dwyreiniad
Gogleddiad
Ochr o'r Stryd

Lleoliad
In an overgrown site at the edge of a field some 200m SW of the site of Dyffryn House and approximately 450m SW of the Church of St Matthew.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Domestig
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Icehouse, possibly contemporary with Dyffryn House which was some 200m NE. Marked on OS First Edition of 1884. Dyffryn was built for Howel Gwyn in 1853-5, apparently to his own design, and demolished in the 1930s as unsold in 1927.

Tu allan
Icehouse, built mainly built below ground. Entrance to E has retaining wall of brick and squared stone with large stone lintel with shaped segmental arch. Step to entrance tunnel. To the W is top of circular domed brick icehouse with low wall and blocked entrance steps just further W.

Tu mewn
E entrance has step down to tunnel going S with right-hand turn to W. Tunnel is mainly brick with some squared stone and has shallow segmental arched roof. Tunnel ends in circular brick domed-roofed ice-chamber.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Included for its special historic interest as an increasing rare example of a C19 ice-house.