Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Statws

Dyddiad Dynodi
Dyddiad Diwygio
Enw
Forge tramroad bridge at Neath Abbey Ironworks (partly in Blaenhonddan community),,,Neath Abbey,Neath,,
Cyfeiriad

Lleoliad

Awdurdod Unedol
Castell-nedd Port Talbot
Cymuned
Dyffryn Clydach
Tref
Neath
Ardal
Neath Abbey
Dwyreiniad
273803
Gogleddiad
197952
Ochr o'r Stryd

Lleoliad
Crossing the River Clydach some 125m N of the Neath Abbey railway viaduct.

Disgrifiad

Dosbarthiad bras
Cludiant
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Former tramroad bridge over weir in River Clydach, probably earlier C19. Part of the Neath Abbey Ironworks and associated with the former forge and rolling mill just to the N. The Neath Abbey Ironworks were developed by two Quaker families, the Foxes of Falmouth from 1792 and Joseph Tregelles Price from 1817. Under Price the works became famous for high-quality engineering products including locomotives, stationary engines and steamships. The works closed in 1886.

Tu allan
Bridge over weir, rubble stone with broad segmental arch to E, single narrow segmental arch to W. On downstream side the arches have tooled stone voussoirs and are separated by low pier of tooled squared stone. No parapet. Upstream side has altered parapet part with surviving copings of ogee-curved cast metal slag. Under arches is stone-cobbled slope. Splayed abutment to broader arch.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Included as a well-built stone river bridge and weir of the earlier C19 and of special historical interest as part of the former Neath Abbey Ironworks. The Neath Abbey Ironworks are a Scheduled Ancient Monument (GM389).

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio