Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Cludiant
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Canal aqueduct built 1821 to carry the Tennant Canal over the River Clydach. The engineer was William Kirkhouse and the associated sluices on the SW side were part of the ill-fated Neath floating dock scheme. The canal opened in 1824 from the Neath Canal at Aberdulais to Port Tennant, Swansea. Traffic declined from the 1860s due to competition with railways but the canal did not close to commercial traffic until 1934.

Tu allan
Canal aqueduct, rubble stone, two arches with cutwater between. Arches are segmental with thin stone voussoirs. On S side are rubble stone parapets with coping of curved slag blocks to centre and abutments splayed out each side in quadrant curves. To W is sluice gate with sandstone steps through right angle to river and rusticated pillars. No parapets on N side which is heavily repaired with cement.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi