Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Crefyddol, Defodol ac Angladdol
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Churchyard wall to SE and railings to E and NE of church, probably earlier C19, possibly from date of new chancel c1836-41.

Tu allan
Churchyard gates and railings, spearhead wrought iron railings set in C20 concrete. Gates NE of church with two openwork piers the front and backs with vertical bars to lowest panels, then diagonal cross, then intersected half circles, and top of 4 scrolls joined under urn. Double gates with dog-bars, and top rails ramped down to meeting rail. Short length of rails to right, long length to left joining to a length of some 11 m of rubble wall with broad ogee-arched recess on churchyard face with rock-faced stone voussoirs flanked by raised piers of rockfaced stone with rockfaced pyramid caps.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Included as good example of earlier C19 ironwork and for group value with the Church of Saint Cadoc.

Cadw : Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio