Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Domestig
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Farmhouse of early C18 date, the surviving part of an unusual two-house group built on the unit system, of which the older house behind is all but demolished. The plan form was of a C17 square-plan hall with parlour added to N and long byre added later to W, and the present farmhouse standing just E of the original with the main door facing the courtyard between rather than the opposite side as now. Evan Davies, farmer, is listed at Criga, Resolven, in 1926 directory.

Tu allan
Farmhouse, roughcast with slate roof and small roughcast end stacks. One and a half storeys, double-fronted with C20 metal windows, offset to left. The two upper windows are in roughcast eaves gables and have remains of dripstones, lower left window has cambered head, lower right has brick head. Door to left of centre, 6-panel with four glazed, in roughcast gabled porch. Loft window in right end wall, no windows in left end. Rear has gable to left with metal casement each floor and door with timber lintel. Timber small window each floor to right.

Tu mewn
Interior not accessible. The plan in the Royal Commission volume shows a hall with fireplace and winding stair at the N end, five beams, one at each end and three between and two small partitioned rooms at S end.

Rheswm dros Ddynodi
Included for its special historic interest as a vernacular farmhouse of the earlier C18.