Adroddiad Llawn ar gyfer Adeiladau Rhestredig

Disgrifiad Cryno o Adeilad Rhestredig:

Dosbarthiad bras
Cludiant
Cyfnod

Cyfnod
Road bridge said to date from 1814 and to have been designed by William Whittington of Neath. The rock-faced stonework looks however of later C19 date, the arch is skewed with corresponding skewed banding of the soffit masonry.

Tu allan
Road bridge, rock faced rubble stone single arched bridge of relatively large span, with rock faced stone large voussoirs and keystone to the arch. Edges of rock-faced arch stones are cut smooth. The stonework of the bridge soffit, in tooled blocks, is finely done, the masonry courses skewed, with rockfaced raised band at base of arch each side. The parapets have been rebuilt in the late C20, possibly with the loss of a string course below, but retaining the original large rock-faced stone coping blocks, raised coping block like short pier just short of NW end of each parapet. The abutments are curved out at the SE end.

Tu mewn

Rheswm dros Ddynodi