Portland House
1 Portland Place

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Set back from the road behind railed and walled forecourts and overlooking the harbour to NW.

Mid C19 contemporary with the bridge, planned terrace between River Aeron and Parish Church

Exterior
No 1 (Portland House) dated 1855, Nos 2 to 7 probably following soon after. Simple classical, 2-storey, except No 1 which is 3-storey, 3-window fronts with advanced hipped end pavilions. Rusticated quoins (except to No 6 which has end pilaster strips) to scribed render, cement render and roughcast frontages. Slate roofs, wide boarded eaves, 6 cement render and 2 rubble chimney stacks. 12-pane sash windows, except to ground floors of Nos 1 and 7 which are 16-pane. Lintels to No 1, lugged architraves to Nos 2 to 7, some with keystones; cill and decorative bands to No 2 (formerly the Customs House). Arched entrances to Nos 2 to 6 with rusticated surround to No 2, bracketed hoods to Nos 3 and 5, panelled architraves with keystones to Nos 4 and 6; open pedimented doorcases with slender columns to Nos 1 and 7. Recessed doors, 6-panel to Nos 2 and 4 to 7, modern to No 3 and 8-panel to No 1; 5-pane fanlights to all except No 6; panelled reveals to doorways of Nos 1 and 7. Plain scribed render right end wall, various cross ranges to rear, rendered left end wall overlooking River Aeron with sash windows and side entrance. Datestone at base reads:- "Portland House built by Benjamin Evans in 1855".

Graded II* as a particularly well preserved terrace. Group value.