Brynawel
66 Great Darkgate Street

Aberystwyth

At the W end of the road and detached from the terrace to left.

Shown on 1834 map.

Exterior
Late Georgian 4-storey and basement 3-window scribed stucco front with cill bands and rusticated base and quoins; top floor added at a later date, possibly ca 1900. Slate roof bracket eaves and brick chimney stack. Small pane sash windows, except to 2nd floor centre; architraves to the upper floors and bracket cills to 2nd floor; bracket cornice to central 1st floor and ornamented architraves to flanking windows. Central pilastered porch with similarly detailed parapet and side windows; modern outer doors and fine traceried fanlight within 4-storey and basement 2-window similar right side elevation; central Arts and Crafts pointed oriel to 3rd floor; some sash windows without glazing bars; mutilated classical doorcase to right retains entablature frieze. Cement render left side elevation.

Interior
Interior retains Georgian features; entrance hall cornice with roses, semi-circular arch with acanthus ornament carried on paired columns leads to dog-leg staircase.