Royal Commission on Ancient & Historical Monuments in Wales
46 Marine Terrace

Aberystwyth

History
One of the few (originally) detached buildings on the Promenade, Public Shelter of 1925 adjoins to right. Shown on 1834 map. Regency structure with Victorian window alterations, said to be the result of the Council’s lease renewal conditions ca. 1900.

Exterior
3-storey, basement and attic 2-bay stucco front, rusticated except for 2nd floor. Renewed slate roof with wide bracket eaves and red brick chimney stacks; slate hung tunnel roofed dormers. Horned sash glazing; full height splayed bat windows with an unusual squeezed appearance lacking the central window to each bay. Large Ionic doorcase to right, cornice over deep plain entablature, architrave to modern boarded doors. Tripartite sash window to basement. Egyptian inspired doorcase to left side passage; rusticated parapet over incised entablature carried on similarly detailed pilasters keystone over modern entrance. Scribed cement render left side. Rubble 3-window rear elevation with raised eaves, (see joist sockets). 2 flat roofed dormers; one louvred, the other sash glazed. Small pane sash windows below, mostly 16-pane, except one fixed glazed window and 1 ground floor window with marginal glazing bars and Gothic stained glass traceried head. French windows to basement; modern cross range extension.

Interior
Interior retains fine early C19 detail. Entrance hall has panelled ceiling with beaded ribs and bosses; elliptical arch carried on fluted columns with heavily foliated capitals and ornamented spandrels leads to cantilevered oval well staircase. Varied ornate cornices throughout. Regency doorcases and some fireplaces with Egyptian inspired detail; panelled shutters to bay windows. Main ground floor room with interlace cornice has ornate wide doorcase with double doors to rear room and full width elaborate opening with two doorways and central recess leading to passage. Room to rear with Gothic window has interlace foliage cornice as in main ground floor room. Ribbed groin vaulted first floor landing with arched openings to panelled doors, 2 diagonally set.

Reason for designation
Graded II* for its exceptionally well preserved facade and interiors. Group value with other listed items in Marine Terrace.