National Westminster Bank
2 North Parade

Aberystwyth

Entered on the splayed corner with Baker Street.

Built in 1903 by W W Gwyther of London.

Exterior
3-storey and attic structure with ashlar elevations of varied classically based style; polished granite plinth. 3-window to North Parade, 4+2- window tp Baker Street and 1 window to the splayed corner. Steep slate roof with flat roof dormers and truncated stone chimney stacks; modillion cornice and balustraded parapet, blind across the corner at the base of the prominent open-pedimented dormer with volute scrolls, shield with foliage ornament inscribed 'NPB' and pilasters flanking segmental headed sash window and lugged architraves. Sash windows with cills to 1st and 2nd floors; lugged architraves to 2nd floor, Gibbs surround derived architraves to 1st floor mostly with raised arched hoods, tall keystones to left end of Baker Street front where the penultimate bay, with paired windows, is set back. Panelled double doors to corner under bracketed arched hood, cornices over grouped cross frame windows with ovolo moulded mullions; modern fascia. Arched hoods to openings at left end of Baker Street front including panelled door entrance. Modern 4-storey extension to right is not of special interest.