Malthouse Kiln including B & D Joinery Warehouse (formerly listed as Oasthouse only)

Aberystwyth

Location
Situated to the S of Pont Aberystwyth, the malting kiln forming an important landmark overlooking the harbour.

Malthouse shown on ca 1790 map, kiln added by 1860s; restored in 1981.

Exterior
Coursed colourwashed rubble 3-storey, 2-window street frontage with slate roof; left hand bay advanced and gable ended with projecting gabled canopy to hoist. Voussoir lintels, pivot windows and boarded doors and one part glazed door to first floor left. Boarded up casement windows to side. Fine malt-drying kiln adjoins at rear; a rare well preserved example of its type. Set upon high square rubble base with iron brace plates; conical brick kiln chimney rises above with twin cement rendering; cowl missing.

Interior
Internally the warehouse retains pegged king post trusses, typical of the period; cast iron columns and stop chamfered tie beams. The kiln is reached through a small narrow arched opening with boarded doors. This kiln is particularly special in retaining its perforated tile floor.

Blocked former limekiln (shown on 1809 map) adjoins to right. Group Value.